Who are we?

We are Bright Chiropractic Ltd
Company number:

Our business address is:
73 Tenison Road, Cambridge, CB1 2DG

Our registered address is:


Our Data Controller is:
Brechtje Huizinga
bree@brightchiropractic.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and store the following types of information:
  • Contact information (for example name, address, telephone number, email address)
  • Personal characteristics (for example age, sex, gender identity)
  • Medical history information
  • GP contact information
  • Appointment notes
  • Billing history*
* Please note that we do not store or retain credit card or bank account information.

How we get the personal information and why we have it?

Almost all the information we collect will be provided by you, the patient (or, in the case of an infant or minor, by their parent or guardian). In some cases, we may retain information which has been given to us by other healthcare professionals.

We collect this information so that we can safely and effectively provide you with the appropriate treatment. We will only collect information that is necessary and relevant to your care.

We may share information with your GP or other healthcare professionals. We will only share information with your consent unless the information leads us to believe that you are a danger to yourself or others.

We may use your contact information to provide you with updates relating to the service we provide. You can opt out of receiving such updates at any time by contacting the Data Controller.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored using the Cliniko patient management system (www.cliniko.com) using 2 Factor Authentication.

We are obliged by law under the Chiropractors Act (1994) to keep your records on file for 8 years after your last appointment or until age 25 if this is longer. After this period, you can instruct us to delete them.

Data breach

In the event of a data breach, we will contact you immediately to inform you of the nature of the breach and the steps being taken to remedy the situation.

Your rights

Under the data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access; you have the right to ask us for a copy of your file at any time.
  • Your right of rectification; you have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

If you would like to make a request, please contact the Data Controller.

Data complaints procedure

If you have any concerns about the way we handle your personal information, please contact our Data Controller. If you are not satisfied with our response, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via their website: https://www.ico.org.uk.